ICES Technical Organizing Committees

There are five committees that aid in the coordination of the annual conference through the organization of technical sessions and the solicitation of technical papers for presentation and publication.

ICES Thermal and Environmental Control Systems (TECS) Committee

Committee Chair

Jennifer Miller

Jennifer Miller

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Contact TECS Committee Chair
ARTURO AVILA
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
GAJANANA C BIRUR
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
BRIAN S BRIGGS
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
HENRI BROUQUET
ITP Engines UK
 
JOE P CHAMBLISS
NASA Johnson Space Center (Retired)
 
ROBERT COKER
Johns Hopkins University
 
DARNELL COWAN
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
VIVEK DWIVEDI
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
 
JEFFERY T. FARMER
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
 
ANDREA FERRERO
ThalesAlenia Space
 
LAUREN FOLEY
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
RANDY FRANCK
Ball Aerospace
 
JOHN HALL
NASA – Retired
 
JOSEPH F GASBARRE
NASA-Langley Research Center
 
TERI GREGORY
NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center
 
JUN ISOBE
Honeywell International, Inc.
 
MATTEO LAMANTEA
Thales Alenia Space – Italia
 
THOMAS O LEIMKUEHLER
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
CESARE LOBASCIO
Thales Alenia Space Italia
 
STEPHANIE MAURO
NASA-Marshall Space Flight Center
 
JENNIFER R MILLER
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
DIEGO MUGURUSA
Collins Aerospace

ICES International Committee (IIC)

Committee Chair

Martin Altenburg

Martin Altenburg

Airbus Defence and Space

Contact IIC Committee Chair
MARTIN ALTENBURG
Airbus
 
MOLLY ANDERSON
NASA
 
LEONID BOBE
Niichimmash
 
FRANK BODENDIECK
OHB System AG
 
HENRI BROUQUET
ITP Aero
 
YANN CERVANTES
CNES
 
ALAIN CHAIX
Thales Alenia Space
 
ALBERTO CORBELLI
SITAEL
 
JOHANNES VAN ES
NLR
ANDREA FERRERO
Thales Alenia Space
 
JOËL GAYRARD
CNES
 
PHILLIP HAGER
ESA
 
GERD JAHN
Airbus
 
MATTEO LAMANTEA
Thales Alenia Space
 
STEPHANE LAPENSEE
ESA
 
CESARE LOBASCIO
Thales Alenia Space
 
HIROYASU MIZUNO
JAXA
 
HIROYUKI OGAWA
JAXA
 
PATRICK OGER
Airbus
 
ROMAIN PEYROU-LAUGA
ESA
 
OLIVIER PIN
ESA
 
ROMAIN POUDEVIGNE
ArianeGroup
 
MASATO SAKURAI
JAXA
 
TIMO STUFFLER
OHB System AG
 
ZOLTAN SZIGETVARI
Airbus
 
LUKE TAMKIN
Airbus
 
ALEJANDRO TORRES
IberEspacio
 
SEAN TUTTLE
Nova Systems
 
DAVID VALENTINI
Thales Alenia Space
 
MATTHEW VAUGHN
ESA
 
GUANGHAN WANG
Canadian Space Agency
 
PAUL ZABEL
DLR

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE) Environmental Systems Committee

Committee Chair

Morgan Abney

Morgan Abney

NASA Engineering and Safety Center

Contact AIChE Committee Chair
MORGAN B. ABNEY
NASA Engineering & Safety Center
 
APOLLO ARQUIZA
Arizona State University
 
GRACE BELANCHIK
NASA Ames Research Center
 
KEVIN BRAMAN
The Boeing Company
 
GREG CMARIK
Jacobs Space Exploration Group
 
BARRY FINGER
Paragon Space Development Corporation
 
MICHAEL FLYNN
NASA
 
JOHN HOGAN
NASA
 
JORDAN HOLQUIST
Paragon Space Development Corporation
 
NIKOLAY IVANOV
Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University
 
CHRISTIAN JUNAEDI
Precision Combustion, Inc.
 
LAURA KELSEY
Sierra Space
 
JOCHEN KEPPLER
NASA
 
JIM KNOX
NASA
 
MATTEO LAMANTEA
Thales Alenia Space
 
CLIFF MARTIN
The Boeing Company
 
ANNIE MEIER
NASA Kennedy Space Center
 
DEAN MUIRHEAD
NASA
 
LUCIE POULET
University Clermont Auvergne – Institut Pascal
 
CYNTHIA REULAND
The Boeing Company
 
(TRA-MY) JUSTINE RICHARDSON
NASA / Wyle
 
JERRY SANDERS
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
STEVE SEPKA
NASA
 
MICHAEL SERIO
Advanced Fuel Research
 
HALI SHAW
KRB Wyle
 
ABHIJIT V. SHEVADE
NASA
 
SUSAN SNYDER
The Boeing Company
 
CHANG SON
The Boeing Company
 
JOHN STEELE
Collins Aerospace
 
DAVE WICKHAM
Reaction Systems Inc.
 
DAVE WILLIAMS
NASA Johnson Space Center

ICES Crew Systems Technical Committee

Committee Chair

Shane Mcfarland

Shane Mcfarland

NASA Johnson Space Center

Contact Crew Systems Committee Chair
LINDSAY AITCHISON
NASA Headquarters
 
BRIAN ALPERT
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
DAVID AKIN
University of Maryland
 
STEVEN BALISTRERI
The Boeing Company
 
CINDA CHULLEN
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
BRUCE CONGER
Jacobs Technology
 
KRISTINE DAVIS
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
JINNY FERL
ILC Dover
 
GREG GENTRY
The Boeing Company – Retired
 
LOEL GOLDBLATT
Collins Aerospace
 
BRAD HOLSCHUH
University of Minnesota
 
SHANE JACOBS
David Clark Company
 
SHAWN MACLEOD
Leidos
 
SHANE MCFARLAND
Aegis Aerospace/NASA JSC
 
GREGORY QUINN
Collins Aerospace
 
MONSI ROMAN
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
 
AMY ROSS
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
DARREN SAMPLATSKY
Collins Aerospace
 
DARYL SCHUCK
AWS
 
PHIL SPAMPINATO
 
 
KEITH SPLAWN
ILC Dover
 
DON TUFTS
David Clark Company
 
DAVID WILLIAMS
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
DAVID ZUNIGA
Axiom Space

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Life Science and Systems (AIAA-LS&S) Technical Committee

Committee Chair

Ryan Kobrick

Ryan Kobrick

Paragon Space Development Corporation

Contact AIAA LS&S Committee Chair
DANIEL ANDERSON
Boeing
 
DANIEL J BARTA
NASA-Johnson Space Center
 
ROBIN BRUCE
Colorado Council of Black Nurses, Inc.
 
DANIEL BUCKLAND
Duke University

JOE P CHAMBLISS
NASA Johnson Space Center (Retired)
 
JAMES T CHARTRES
NASA-Ames
 
DR MARC M COHEN
Space Cooperative

KEITH CRISMAN
University of North Dakota
 
MARKUS CZUPALLA
FH-Aachen University of Applied Sciences
 
MARIE-CHRISTINE DESJEAN
CNES
 
GREGORIO DRAYER
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
 
KEVIN R DUDA
The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
 
NANCY R HALL
NASA Glenn Research Center
 
DWIGHT HOLLAND
Human Systems Integration
 
SHANE E JACOBS
David Clark Company

JEFFREY JOHNSON
Sierra Nevada Corporation
 
RYAN L KOBRICK
Paragon Space Corporation
 
ARTHUR KREITENBERG
 
KRIS LEHNHARDT
Baylor College of Medicine

JARED LEIDICH
World View
 
BERNADETTE LUNA
NASA-Ames
 
JONATHAN G METTS                                                    
Blue Origin
 
MARIT E MEYER
NASA Glenn Research Center
 
ROBERT C MORROW
Sierra Nevada Corporation
 
JAMES NABITY
University of Colorado Boulder
 
ANAND NARAYANAN
Florida State University
 
CHRISTOPHER NIE
Lockheed Martin Space Systems
 
CLAAS OLTHOFF
Technical University of Munich

ANDY SPRY
SETI Institute

TODD H TREICHEL
Sierra Space
 
RONALD E TURNER
Analytic Services Incorporated
 
DAVID L URBAN
NASA Glenn Research Center
 
KASTHURI VENKATESWARAN
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

ANTHONY SHEUNG LAI YUEN
Weill Cornell Medicine
 
LUIS ZEA
University of Colorado Boulder